Home | History | Links | Contact Us

Anderson Zouaves Research

62nd NYSV Infantry - Co. F. Roster (CWSS)

This roster was abstracted from the Civil War Soldiers and Sailors system's (CWSS) record of the 62nd NYSV Regiment. Click link below to visit this source.

Civil War Soldiers and Sailors system (CWSS)

Where alternative names occur, I have opted first name that appears in the records. Please consult the source above for any clarifications. - Dee Sanders (Ed.)

1. William ACKERMAN
Served in Company F, K & A.
Started service as First Lieutenant
Ended service as Captain

2. James ANDREW
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

3. Otto M. ARNDT
Served in company F

4. Jacob BAACH
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name/s Jacob BACH, Jacob BERCH

5. Francis BARRIE
Served in Company H, F & E
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal

6. James G. BATES
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

7. John BENNETT
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Musician
Ended service as Private

8. Theodore BENSON
Served in Company F

9. Epner BERNHARDT
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

10. Charles H. BILLISON
Served in Company F
Ended service as Drummer

11. William BLITZ
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

12. Charles BOXBERG
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

13. James BOYLE
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Third Sergeant

14. William BRANDT
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

15. William CROWE
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Fifth Sergeant

16. Charles H. DAVIS
Served in Company F
Started service as Sergeant

17. Peter J. DeLANY
Served in Company F
Started service as Sergeant
Ended service as Private

18. James DEAN
Served in Company F

19. Adam DICK
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

20. James DIEHLE
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Sergeant

21. Lewis DIETRICH
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

22. John DIRKAS
Served in Company F

23. Michael DITZEL
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

24. Cornelius DIXON
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

25. William DRAGEN
Served in Company F & G
Started service as Private
Ended service as Sergeant

26. Barney EBNER
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name/s Barnard EBNER, Bernhardt EBNER, Barney EPMER, Bernoldt EPMER

27. Frederics EHRHARDT
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name/s Frederic ERHARDT, Frederick ERHARDT

28. James EVANS
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Musician
Ended service as Private
Alternative name/s James R. EVANS, James EVINS

29. Joseph FALLACK
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Joseph FALLER

30. Martin FLAHERTY
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Wagoner
Ended service as Private

31. George FOST
Served in Company F & I
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

32. William H. FOSTER
Served in Company F & G
Started service as Sergeant
Ended service as Private

33. Benjamin K. FOWLER
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

34. Samuel B. FRITZ
Served in Company E, H & F
Started service as First Sergeant
Ended service as Sergeant Major

35. Henry GEIGER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

36. Sebastion GLAMB
Served in Company F & E
Ended service as Private

37. Jacob GREINER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

38. Michael GRENALE
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

39. Christian GRIM
Served in Company F
Ended service as Second Sergeant

40. Charles GRIMM
Served in Company F & E
Ended service as First Corporal

41. Louis GRIMM
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Second Lieutenant
Ended service as First Lieutenant

42. John GRUHLEN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

43. Matthew M. HALL
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

44. John HAMILTON
Served in Company F & D
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

45. Charles HARTFIELD
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

46. Adam HASSMAN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 46 & 47 may be the same individual

47. Adam HASSMAN
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 46 & 47 may be the same individual


48. Jacob HAUF
Served in Company F, H & E
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

49. Joseph HEMRICH
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

50. John HENDERSON
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

51. Peter HENRY
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

52. Adolph HERMANN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

53. David HERSHBERG
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name David HIRSHBERG

54. Francis HERTE
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

55. Adam HOHLENBACK
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

56. Ralph HOROARD
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

57. Richard HORSFELD
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

58. George JAST
Served in Company F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Private
Alternative name George JOST
Note: Entry no. 58 & 157 may be the same individual

59. William H. JONES
Served in Company A & F
Started service as Musician
Ended service as Musician

60. Thomas JUDGE
Served in Company F & H
Ended service as First Sergeant

61. Richard KAHN
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

62. Adam KALBEMBERG
Served in Company F

63. John, KAMERDIENER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private

64. George KEIN
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 64 & 65 may be the same individual

65. George KERN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Note: Entry no. 64 & 65 may be the same individual

66. Christian KICHERAR
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 66 & 81 may be the same individual

67. John KICHERER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 67 & 82 may be the same individual

68. John KIENLE
Served in Company F
Note: Entry no. 68 & 70 may be the same individual

69. Frank KIERNAN
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

70. John KINLE
Served in Company F
Ended service as Corporal
Note: Entry no. 68 & 70 may be the same individual

71. William KINLE
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

72. Leonard KISSEL
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

73. Lewis KITZ
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

74. Charles KNAUER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

75. William L. KNOBLOCH
Served in Company F
Started service as Sergeant
Ended service as Lieutenant

76. Charles KOEHLER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

77. Valentine KOEHLER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

78. John KOHLHOPP
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

79. Charles KOTTLER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

80. Hermann KRINGER
Served in Company F
Started service as Drummer
Ended service as Drummer

81. Christian KUECHERER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 66 & 81 may be the same individual

82. John KUECHERER
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 65 & 82 may be the same individual

83. Edward LAFEY
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Lieutenant

84. John LAMPARTER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

85. Charles LANK
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Charles LINK



86. Elias H. LEWIN
Served in Company F

87. William V. LEWIS
Served in Company H, F & E
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

88. Joseph LUDWIG
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

89. Peter MAEVIEAR
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Peter MARVIEAR

90. August MAIER
Served in Company F & E
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 90 & 96 may be the same individual

91. Thomas MAIERSTEIN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

92. Albert MAZEL
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Albert MAZER

93. Peter McVICKER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

94. Anthony MEISTER
Served in Company F & I
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

95. Leo MELLIER
Served in Company F & I
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

96. August MEYER
Served in Company F & E
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 90 & 96 may be the same individual

97. Christopher MILLER
Served in Company F & D
Ended service as Private

98. George MILLER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

99. Henry MILLER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

100. William H. MILLER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

101. Daniel MITTENACHT
Served in Company C & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Lieutenant

102. George H. MOESER
Served in Company F
Started service as Captain
Ended service as Captain

103. Jacob MOESER
Served in Company F
Started service as Musician
Ended service as Corporal


104. Bernard V. MORRIS
Served in Company F & D
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

105. Edward H. MORRIS
Served in Company F, E & A
Started service as Second Lieutenant
Ended service as First Lieutenant

106. Thomas J. MURPHY
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

107. Henry MUSCULUS
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

108. Thomas NAYLOR
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

109. Nicholas NEWMAN
Served in Company F

110. Herman NIES
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

111. William PALMER
Served in Company B, E & F
Started service as Second Lieutenant
Ended service as First Lieutenant

112. Theodore PENSEL
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

113. Adam QUASH
Served in Company F

114. Adam RANCH
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

115. Andrew J. REDMOND
Served in Company F & H
Started service as First Lieutenant
Ended service as Captain

116. Matthew REUTHER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal

117. Francis SCANNELL
Served in Company F

118. Charles SCHAD
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal

119. Augustus SCHAFFER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

120. Christian SCHMIDT
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name/s Christian F. SCHMIDT, Christian H. SCHMIDT, George H. SCHMIDT

121. Henry SCHMIDT
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

122. Louis SCHMIDT
Served in Company F
Ended service as Corporal

123. Frederick SCHNEIBLE
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

124. John SCHOEN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

125. John SCHROEDER
Served in Company G & F
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 125 & 132 may be the same individual

126. Ernest SCHUMACHER
Served in Company F

127. Henry SCHWARTZ
Served in Company F

128. Frank SEILHEIMER
Served in Company F
Started service as Sergeant

129. Charles SEITER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

130. George SHERMAN
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Sergeant

131. James L. SHIELDS
Served in Company D & F
Ended service as Lieutenant

132. John SHRADER
Served in Company G & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 125 & 132 may be the same individual

133. John SKIFFINGTON
Served in Company F

134. Christian F. SMITH
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

135. Henry SMITH
Served in Company F
Started service as Private

136. Lewis SMITH
Served in Company F
Ended service as Private

137. Thomas E. SMITH
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal

138. Emil STARK
Served in Company E & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal
Alternative name Emil STORK
Note: Emil STORK is recorded as having served in Company F & E

139. Charles STEINCAMP
Served in Company F & I
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

140. Joseph B. STRANGE
Served in Company F

141. Peter THEIS
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

142. Ernest TRAUBOLT
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

143. Anthony UINMDERMIER
Served in Company E & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Anthony UNTEREINER
Note: Entry no. 143, 144 & 145 may be the same individual

144. Anthony UNDERUME
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Anthony UNLEREINER
Note: Entry no. 143, 144 & 145 may be the same individual

145. Anthony UNTEREINER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 143, 144 & 145 may be the same individual

146. William J. VANDERWOORT
Served in Company F & H
Started service as Private
Ended service as Sergeant

147. George VOOST
Served in Company F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Corporal

148. Henry WAGNER
Served in Company H & F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Corporal

149. George WALKER
Served in Company F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Sergeant
Alternative name George WALTER

150. Peter WEINER
Served in Company E & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private
Alternative name Peter WERNER

151. John WESTFALL
Served in Company E & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

152. Jacob WILSON
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Corporal

153. James J. WILSON
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

154. Henry WINKLER
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

155. George WITT
Served in Company K & F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

156. George WOOL
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

157. George YOST
Served in Company F
Started service as Corporal
Ended service as Private
Note: Entry no. 58 & 157 may be the same individual

158. William YOUNG
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

159. Charles ZINK
Served in Company F
Started service as Private
Ended service as Private

General Index Card - sample
generalindexcard.jpg
CWSS soldier information is contained on these cards